NU TREND PRIVACY POLICY

This policy will explain to you how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

We never take your privacy for granted and always take the utmost care in protecting your personal information.

1. Personal Information we collect.

The personal information that we collect about you includes:
a) your name;
b) company;
c) postal and street address;
d) email address;
e) telephone number;
f) gender;
g) job description/position/role;
h) bank details, credit card numbers and ABN.

2. How and why we collect personal information.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or company.

We collect personal information so that we can:
a) identify you and if required conduct appropriate checks;
b) understand your requirements and provide you with the right product or service;
c) set up, administer and manage our products and services;
d) get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviours and how you interact with us, so we can engage in product and service research, development and business strategy including managing the delivery of our services and products via the ways we communicate with you.

We collect this information through –

a) person to person;
b) forms completed by you;
c) correspondence you sent to Nu Trend;
d) over telephone, facsimile, email or other electronic communication you submit to us;
e) transactional services and payment services;
f) our website;
g) competition entry forms;
h) customer surveys;
i) when you register for newsletters;
j) from publicly available sources such as social media websites;
k) when you provide material to us to enable us to provide our services to you.

3. Holding Personal information

We typically hold the personal information that we collect either on electronic databases or as hard copy documents.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, however, by using our website you acknowledge and accept the risk that the website may contain links to websites controlled by third parties over which Nu Trend has no control.

If you’re considering sending us any personal information by standard email, please be aware that the information may be less secure in transit. We’re required by law to take steps to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.

4. How we use your personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you and, in some cases, from other people or organisations.

We use your personal information to –

a) provide you with the products and services you’ve asked for.
b) conduct business transactions such as processing invoices;
c) record your marketing and communication preferences
d) fulfil any legal and regulatory obligations; and
e) for any other business related purposes.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our subcontractors, suppliers and/or service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. Some of our these parties may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

6. Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you about new services and special offers relevant to you.

If you don’t want us to use your personal information for direct marketing, you can let us know at any time through one of the following channels:

a) to opt out of email marketing click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our marketing communications;
b) to opt out of all other marketing communications, such as direct mail or phone calls as well as emails contact Nu Trend’s Head Office.

7. Privacy on our Website

a) A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

b) Our website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. Our privacy policy applies solely to information collected by our website.

8. Gaining access to personal information we hold

You can request access to your personal information, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law. Such request must be made in writing to Nu Trend’s Head Office. Nu Trend may charge reasonable costs for providing you access to your personal information.

9. Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us.

You have the right to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we dealt with such a complaint.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

a) As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

b) By continuing to use our website and otherwise deal with us, you accept this Policy as it applies from time to time.

11. How to Contact Us

Email: admin.sc@ntqh.com.au

Post: P O Box 4030, Caloundra, QLD, 4551